Privacy Policy - PanKind

Privacy statement

PanKind, The Australian Pancreatic Cancer Foundation, is committed to protecting the privacy of its community members and supporters, their carers and families, volunteers, donors and all members of the public and private sectors who interact with us. We will take reasonable steps to collect relevant information from individuals in a lawful and fair manner so we may be able to meet our objectives and mission as a charitable organisation.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual that is reasonably identifiable. Personal information can include a person’s name, address, contact details, date of birth, gender, sexuality and race.

What personal information does PanKind collect and why?

So that we are able to perform important work as a pancreatic cancer charity, we may collect the following personal information from you:

  • Your name, address, signature, phone number, email, date of birth and employment details;
  • Health information (for specific purposes – please see below)
  • Payment and billing details including bank, credit card details and PayPal details.

We may also ask you to provide details about the motivation for the gift and whether it is made on behalf of an individual or an organisation.

Who do we collect personal information from?

PanKind may collect personal information from donors, volunteers, fundraisers, people with or affected by pancreatic cancer, event guests, corporate partners and sponsors, researchers and research institutions, grantees, suppliers, service providers and other supporters.

How do we collect your personal information?

We may collect personal information from you in various ways, including in-person, by telephone, via our website or email, the internet, through social media or by mail.

Third parties, including our fundraising platform partners, may also collect personal information from you (for example, organisers of fundraisers) to provide to us.

Our fundraising partner platforms are guided by strict privacy legislation and have stringent internal rules and guidelines in place to protect your information. You can read their privacy policies here:

GoFundraise privacy policy
Raisely privacy policy
Humantix privacy policy

These organisations specify how they protect your financial information when making donations and online payments.

What do we do with your personal information?

PanKind uses personal information in the following ways:

  • To communicate with you about our activities including, but not limited to, upcoming events around Australia, fundraising events and initiatives, awareness and advocacy campaigns, research activities, services we offer or plan to in the future and outcomes of the work we do.
  • To process your donation or application to organise a fundraiser;
  • To enable us to undertake our volunteer programs;
  • For marketing and promotion of our activities including to help raise awareness and funds for pancreatic cancer research;
  • To enable us to conduct our grant program and research activities; and
  • To comply with state and federal governmental legislative or regulatory requirements.

We may need to disclose your personal information to others in order to perform our activities which may include to contractors and service providers: who perform services on our behalf, such as mailing houses, printers, information technology services providers (including offshore cloud computing service providers), database contractors and telemarketing agencies.

Health information and other sensitive information

If you provide us with details of how you have been affected by pancreatic cancer, including information about your medical condition, history and treatment, this is considered health information. We will always seek your consent to the use and disclosure of such information, including using your story and image in our communications, social media and promotional material.

Research participants

If you elect to participate in research programs and trials we conduct, we may collect personal information to record your involvement and to process the results of research and to contact you regarding participation in the study or future studies. The information we collect from you will generally be sensitive information because it will be your health information but also include other personal information such as your race or ethnicity.  It will be managed in accordance with this privacy policy and any relevant research ethics approved by our internal research committee.

In regards to participating in research, we may collect your personal information including:

  • your medical history (this may include a family medical history)
  • your Medicare number and information about your private health insurance;
  • current medications or treatments used by you;
  • the name of any care provider, health service provider or medical specialist to whom we refer you back to or has referred you to us, copies of any referrals and reports;
  • test results and samples.

Information may also be collected about individuals who are not research participants when we make a record of a research participant. For example, when collecting emergency contact details or a family medical history.

From time to time we may collate and analyse statistical data from the information we have previously collected. In these cases, the data will be de-identified and aggregated before it is disclosed to third parties which means you will not be personally identified.

How do we store your personal information?

Your personal information is stored in secure cloud-based databases and we may also hold hard copy information on-site at our office. We have implemented electronic and physical measures to protect the personal, sensitive and health information we receive from misuse, interference and loss, and from any unauthorised use, modification or disclosure. We are not, however, liable for any unauthorised access or disclosure of information.  Our digital systems operate on the G Suite platform that provides businesses and organisations security for their cloud servers and email.

Access to your personal information

PanKind Foundation will provide you with access to your personal information that is held by us upon request. We may, however, refuse a request for access in certain circumstances in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 12. A small fee may be charged for this service.

If you consider the personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or out-of-date, please contact us so that we can update the information.

Website usage information and cookies

When you access our website, we may use software embedded in our website (such as Javascript) and we may place small data files (or cookies) on your computer or other devices to collect information about which pages you view and how you reach them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how we perform in providing content to you. Our website may use Google Analytics features, which tracks your internet usage and discloses this to other members of the Google Ad network.

A cookie does not identify individuals personally, but it does identify computers.  You can change the settings on your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and you are able to manage this in each instance.  

We may gather your IP address as part of our business activities and to assist with any support issues with PanKind services, but this information does not identify you personally.

Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please manage your preferences or contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

How are changes to this privacy policy made?

We may, at any time and at our discretion, change this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our website. We recommend you check our website regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us through our website here or email info@pankind.org.au. We will respond to requests within a reasonable timeframe.